100 ml Chia seed oil

Chia seed, also known as Salvia hispanica, is an old crop of the Aztecs and used to be the main base in our staple food due to its high protein content compared to wheat and oats.

Shipping costs

€ 0,00 

1 to 2 working days

If not in stock, the oil will be pressed on Wednesday

€ 19,95
Price per unit

 

The number of Credit points granted for this product is 9
Quantity: 
Order

 Fresh pressed with our own press
 If not in stock, the oil will be pressed on Wednesday

 100% pure naturally without additives
 Unfiltered and cold-pressed
 Seeds are not roasted before pressing
 High in Omega3!
 For cold use (below 40 degrees)


Chia seed, also known as Salvia hispanica, is an old crop of the Aztecs and used to be the main base in our staple food due to its high protein content compared to wheat and oats. In addition, the leaves were used as a spice and tea, from the seeds an oil is also pressed, with one of the highest alpha-linolenic acid content of vegetable oil.

Cullinary: Underrepresented by the high price in the kitchen. However, an excellent vegetable source for the necessary alpha-linolenic acid, EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) and DHA (docosahexaenoic acid). DHA is only found in fish oil or algae. A teaspoon of Chia seed oil is sufficient to meet the daily requirements of these important unsaturated fatty acids.

Cosmetic use: due to the exceptionally high content of alpha-linolenic acid, the oil is ideal for natural cosmetics. The Chia oil helps to keep the moisture in the skin and hair and protect it from drying out. It is ideal for sensitive, dry flaky skin and hair (dandruff), alone or in combination with other vegetable oils.

Main components: Alpha-Linolenic acid about 60%, Linoleic acid about 25%, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, palmitic acid, tocopherols, phytosterols EPA and DHA

Note: The seeds are pressed in a factory where linseed, black seed and hemp seed oil is also pressed. As a result, the oil can theoretically contain traces of the aforementioned oils.